linkedin    twitter t: 01472 321493 e: info@yourwebservicesltd.co.uk
logo

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your Web Services Ltd are committed to providing the highest level of data security possible. This Policy lays out how we use any personal data that you provide us with.

We only collect personal data only when absolutely necessary, and we will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute any of your personal information, but we may sometimes share your information with trusted service providers and selected partners who work on our behalf.

We will only provide the minimum information necessary and we ensure that any third parties with access to your data are held to strict standards for data use and security.

All data is collected in compliance with the UK Data protection Act 1988 (DPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

Responsibilities

Everyone who works for or with Your Web Services Ltd either as a partner or supplier has a responsibility for ensuring that data is collected, stored and handled appropriately.

What we collect and how we use it

We collect information from you in a number of different ways in order to fulfil services on your behalf. These include direct contact via telephone and/or email, and via a contact or enquiry form on our website.

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

When visiting our website we use cookies to collect information about your visit, which may include your IP address.

All websites use cookies and similar tools to improve performance and enhance your user experience. Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page.

A "cookie" will help the website to recognise your device the next time you visit. We use the term "cookies" to refer to all files that collect information in this way. Please visit our Cookie Policy page for further details of how we use cookies on our website.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

This information will be stored for 26 months. To find out more Go to Google Analytics – Data privacy and security to find out more.

Contrary to popular opinion, IP addresses cannot personally identify you as an individual. IP addresses are supplied by your Internet Service Provider (ISP) are are usually "Dynamic" IP addresses (e.g. IP addresses are different every time you connect to the Internet, unless you opt for a "fixed" or "static" IP address).

Please see What's my IP for more information on the differences between IP address types and how they are used.

On our contact form we ask for your contact and any other relevant information that we need to deal with and/or respond to your enquiry.

This may include information such as your name, email address and/or telephone number. We do not store this information for any longer than necessary to help us provide a response to your enquiry.  A unique link is included in the acknowledgement email that you can use to remove your enquiry information.

We have included a question on our contact form that request additional non personal information, and if applicable, we may store your responses in a database to assist us in improving our services. Any data stored does not include any personal data.

Our online agreement form is a contract, and we will ask for information that enables us to administer your service(s) with us. This will normally include information such as your name, contact details such as address, email or telephone number.

We will also ask you to identify the services you require, and all information provided will be used to enable those services as applicable. In order to provide these services it may be necessary to share applicable details with the relevant service providers (e.g. for a domain registration).

We will use this information to contact you as and when necessary to keep you updated with any important updates to the services we provide for you, and for any associated administration services as required from time to time (e.g. to invoice you for renewal of services as applicable).

We do not collect or store any credit card or payment details.  If using our agreement form we provide payment information that you can use to make a direct payment transfer via online banking or via BACSs.  Payments are linked to and form part of your contract with us, along with the agreement form, and a contract only becomes active on receipt of both a completed agreement form and any relevant payment as recorded on the said agreement form. We do not ask for or store any sensitive data such as credit card details etc, we only ask you to confirm that you are over the age of consent (e.g. 18 in the UK) in order to enter into a contract with us.

Data Collection, Processing and Storage

Any personal data that we collect from you via our hosting agreement form, or an enquiry or contact form on this website will be stored on our UK based servers.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of your data as required. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, or your hosting control panel and webmail access as, you are responsible for keeping the password(s) confidential. We ask you not to share any passwords with anyone.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent any unauthorised access.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Retention of Data

Personal Data will only be retained for as long as it is necessary to provide services to you.

However, in order to comply with legislation such as the Companies Act and accounting for HMRC purposes, we will need to retain "legally required personal data" for a period of up to 10 years.

Subject Access Requests

You have the right to ask us about what information we hold about you and this can be requested by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by writing to us at 6 Langton Road, Holton le Clay, Lincolnshire, DN36 5BZ stating your name and the email address you used to register for our services, or submit a contact enquiry. For more information on your rights visit the ICO Personal Information Page

Right to be forgotten

You also have the right to ask us to delete any information (not subject to any legal retention requirements) that we hold about you and this can be requested by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by writing to us at 6 Langton Road, Holton le Clay, Lincolnshire, DN36 5BZ stating your name and the email address you used to registerfor our services, or submit a contact enquiry. For more information on your rights visit the ICO Right to be Forgotten information page

External Link References:

Data protection Act 1988 (DPA): http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/contents

EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR): http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=uriserv:OJ.L_.2016.119.01.0001.01.ENG&toc=OJ:L:2016:119:TOC

HTTPS Encryption: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTPS

Google Analytics – Data privacy and security: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB

What's My IP: http://whatismyip.network/static-ip-vs-dynamic-ip-difference/

Information Commissioners Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk/

ICO – Personal Information "Subject Access Requests": https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/

ICO – Your "Right to be Forgotten": https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/

 

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy in line with any changes to any GDPR compliance requirements, so please chaeck back regularly to view any changes.